CHINA POLICY privacy statement

distribution of email and other project services by policycn.com

1. OBJECTIVE

China Policy’s complimentary monthly observer and other policycn.com services keep you updated on information regarding China’s legislation and regulation that affects PRC trade and commercial relations. The policycn.com website processes personal data, and is therefore subject to data protection rules as set up by the relevant laws in the EU and any other relevant jurisdiction.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND THROUGH WHICH TECHNICAL MEANS?

Personal data (such as name, surname, profession (not compulsory), and e-mail address) is collected and processed in order to distribute a monthly policycn.com email and other services.

3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND TO WHOM IS IT DISCLOSED?

Access to all personal data and information collected by policycn.com is only granted through UserID/Password to defined members of our team. This may include possible transfer to those responsible for monitoring or inspecting your subscription and following any applicable laws in the EU and any other relevant jurisdiction. These users, data controllers and data processors are employees of MKF Holdings Limited (China Policy). No personal data is transmitted to parties outside the recipients and the legal framework mentioned. MKF Holdings Limited (China Policy) will not share personal data with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

4. HOW DO WE PROTECT AND SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION?

The collected personal data and all information related to policycn.com are only stored on a computer belonging to our external Contractor responsible for development and operation of the policycn.com website. . The Contractor guarantees the security and confidentiality of the collected information. It will also be recorded in a secured and protected database. The operations of the master server abide by all provisions established by the applicable laws in the EU and any other relevant jurisdiction.

The Data Controller, Data Processor and their representatives or agents will strive to implement commercially reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal data and prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised interception, or alteration of your information. Your choice to disclose personal data in an email submission or online form is voluntary. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such personal data or fully ensure that your private communications and other personal data will not be inadvertently disclosed.

5. HOW CAN YOU VERIFY, MODIFY OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION?

By using the Contact Information below, you may exercise your:
Right to extensive information
Right to access data
Right of rectification or correction
Right to erasure / be forgotten
Right to withdraw / opt out
Right to object
Right to restriction
Right to data portability
Rights in relation to automated decision making
Right to make a complaint
Right to breach notification
In case you want to verify which personal data is stored, have it modified, corrected or deleted, please contact us using the Contact Information below in Article 7 and explicitly specifying your request.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Personal data will be deleted, 24 months after the last action in relation to your contact with Policycn.com or upon written request.

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

In case you wish to verify what personal data is stored, have it modified, corrected, or deleted, or if you have questions regarding the information processed in the context of the consultation, or on your rights, feel free to contact the support team of the Controller at ekaterina.kuroedova@policycn.com.

8. RECOURSE

If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact:
1. Jie Zheng
Office Manager
Email: zheng.jie@policycn.com
If you remain unsatisfied, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data’s office (PCPD). Contact details are available on the website: https://www.pcpd.org.hk/